Privacy Policy

(002) Privacy Policy Mourn & Grief Foundation

The latest version of this page was updated June 3, 2018

The Mourn & Grief Foundation, with its registered office in Wassenaar, is responsible for processing personal data as presented in this privacy policy. The legal name of the Mourn & Grief Foundation in the Netherlands is the Stichting Jouw Rouwverwerking.

Your privacy is important to the Mourn & Grief Foundation. We use your personal data only to manage your account, to deliver our products and services to you, provided you have given your permission. Protection, confidentially and integrity of your personal data is important to us.

In this privacy policy we explain the personal data we collect from you when you use our products and services, and how we use this information.

Contact Details

Organization: Mourn & Grief Foundation
Address: Hillenaarlaan 9
2241 JW WassenaarThe Netherlands
Chamber of Commerce: 853447913 (Kamer van Koophandel Den Haag)
VAT-number: NL853447913B01
Website: http://mournandgrief.org
Contact email: info@mournandgrief.org
Privacy email: privacy@mournandgrief.org

 

Products and Services

The Mourn & Grief Foundation offers through various devices, such as the web, pc, tablet and mobiles phones, information related to grief and bereavement in the form of a blog. This privacy policy is applicable to our products and services and the devices that are being used to do so.

Currently the Mourn & Grief Foundation does not offer any products, but that may change in the future. When new products or services are launched, or when changes to existing products or services are made, this privacy policy will be amended accordingly.

Personal Data That Will Be Collected

We need certain personal data to inform you about our services in the best possible way. Some of these data will be provided by you directly, for example when you indicate that you want to contribute to our blogs. In addition, we receive certain personal data indirectly through your devices (e.g. cookies.) This enables us to properly offer you our services to you as a visitor of our website and it enables us to improve our products and services.

Your personal data will not be sold by us to a third party!

Visitor Categories

Your personal data will be processed based on the relationship you have with the Mourn & Grief Foundation and your willingness to provide this information to that purpose.

Your “relationship” with the Mourn & Grief Foundation can be classified as:

Visitor ·         A visitor is anyone who visits the website of the Mourn & Grief Foundation

·         Information (see table below) that is exchanged between your browser and our website is temporary and exists if the connection exists.

Follower ·         A follower is anyone who indicates to receive an email when the Mourn & Grief Foundation publishes a new blog.

·         Information (see table below) is saved until you indicate that you do not want to receive the email about the publication of a new blog.

Contact Giving a response ·         A contact is everyone who comments to a blog.

·         Your comment and its meta data will be saved indefinitely. In this way we can automatically recognize you and approve a follow-up comment automatically instead of moderating them each time.

Using a contact form ·         A contact is anyone who contacts the Mourn & Grief Foundation by using one its contact forms.

·         The form’s information (see table below) is automatically sent an internal email address of the Mourn & Grief Foundation.

·         The form’s information (see table below) is deleted monthly from our website after verification that the content of the relevant contact form has been properly dealt with.

User ·         A user is anyone who contributes to the Mourn & Grief Foundation in the form of a blog or otherwise.

·         Users perform special roles (i.e. Author or Editor) for Mourn & Grief Foundation.

·         Except for the user name, the user information is retained until you are no longer a user.

·         To avoid (future) confusion when users want to use the same user name, the username is save indefinitely since it must be unique to the website of the Mourn & Grief Foundation.

·         Any contribution in the form of a blog or otherwise is save indefinitely.

 

Personal Data

  Visitor Follower Contact User
Naam: Yes Yes
Email address: Yes Yes Yes
Website: Optional Optional
Substantive contribution: Yes Yes
Postal address: Yes
Phone number: Yes
User name (unique) Yes
IP address Yes Yes Yes Yes

 

IP Address

To ensure that information is properly presented to anyone who visits the Mourn & Grief Foundation’s website, the IP address and browser user agent string is automatically collected.

For the security of the website, the IP address is also used to control whether the visitor is blacklisted. If that is the case, the visitor will not be granted access to the Mourn & Grief Foundation’s website.

Substantive contribution

For the security of the Mourn & Grief Foundation website, a substantive contribution provided by a Contact or a User is checked for spam and unauthorized use.

When a Contact responds to a blog, the response is placed after approval. At that moment, your name and if available your profile photo will be publicly visible in the context of your response. Your profile photo is obtained by sending an anonymized string, based on the email address (also called a hash), to the Gravatar service if you use it. The privacy policy of the Gravatar service can be found at: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

If you are a User and you upload an image to the Mourn & Grief Foundation’s website, you should avoid uploading images with EXIF GPS location data. Anyone who visits the website can download images from the website and view the location data.

If you are a User and you upload an image to the website of the Mourn & Grief Foundation, you must own the copyright of the image and you implicitly authorize the Mourn & Grief Foundation that it may use the image.

Communication

When you send email or other messages to the Mourn & Grief Foundation, we may keep those messages. Sometimes we ask you for personal data that is relevant to the situation in question. This allows us to process your question(s) and answer your request(s). The data is stored on secure servers of the Mourn & Grief Foundation or those of a third party. We will not combine this information with any other personal data we have.

Special or Sensitive Data We Process

Our website does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are a minor, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify that a visitor is not a minor. We therefore recommend that parents or guardians be involved in the online activities of their children to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without that consent, please contact us (see: Contact Details), we will delete this information.

Why We Collect Personal Data

The Mourn & Grief Foundation collects and processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • To email you, when so required, in connection with questions about a substantive information you wanted the share with or through the Mourn & Grief Foundation.
  • To email you that a response to a specific blog has been placed on the website of the Mourn & Grief Foundation and you have indicated that you want to be informed about this.
  • To email you that a new blog has been posted on the Mourn & Grief Foundation’s website and you have indicated that you want to be notified about this.

How Long We Store Personal Data

The Mourn & Grief Foundation will not store your personal data any longer than necessary to realize the purpose for which your data is collected.

Personal data can be removed from our file at your request.

An exception is made for data that must be retained by us in connection with administrative, legal or security purposes.

Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties

Your personal data will not be sold to third parties without your consent. Your information will be used to verify if you make improper use of our website (see below at Wordfence).

Your data is treated confidentially.

Automatic Information Collection

Like other websites, the Mourn & Grief Foundation may collect some information automatically from you and store it in log files. This collection may include but is not limited to: your domain name and host for Internet access, the Internet address of the site from which you came, the date and time of your access, your computer’s IP address and information about its operating system, browser, and host, the date and time you access the Mourn & Grief Foundation’s website and the pages you visit. We collect this non-identifying information to help diagnose problems and to administer the website of the Mourn & Grief Foundation. We also use it to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. We may automatically collect information using various mechanisms, including but not limited to cookies and pixels.

Messages on the website of the Mourn & Grief Foundation can show embedded content. For example, videos, images, messages. Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly the same as if the visitor had visited this other website. These websites can also collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with this embedded content, including the interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and you are logged in on that website.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file that is stored on a computer for record-keeping purposes. Cookies are used for analyzing trends, site administration, tracking user movement, and to gather demographic information from our base as a whole. Some cookies remain on your computer until you delete them. Others, like session ID cookies, expire when you close your browser. You may set your browser setting to attempt to reject cookies and you may still use the Mourn & Grief Foundation’s website, however, certain features of our website may not be available if your browser does not accept cookies.

See “Do-Not Track Settings” below for more information on how use our Website may or may not be affected by your browser settings. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. Also see “Third Parties” below.

Pixels

“Pixels” are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that are used to track the online movements of web users. Unlike cookies, which are stored on a computer’s hard drive, pixels are small graphics that are about the size of the period at the end of the sentence that are embedded invisibly on web pages or in HTML-based emails. Our third-party analytics providers may place pixels on the the Mourn & Grief Foundation’s website that track what other websites you visit (both before and after visiting our website). Our third-party analytics providers use information obtained from pixels to help us improve our business and our service. We do not control the use of pixels by third parties.

Third Parties

The Mourn & Grief Foundation uses Third Parties to help us to secure our website and to improve our services. By doing so, these external parties may share non-personally identifiable information about how visitors to our website use our services. These external parties also use cookies.

We use third parties, such as Google Analytics, to provide us with general demographic and interest-level information about our users and to help create a better user experience. We also use external parties, such as Defiant and At Automattic, for the security of our website.

We do not control information collected by third parties and are not responsible for their use of that information.

Wordfence

To protect against improper use of the Mourn & Grief Foundation’s website, use is made of the Wordfence package provided by Defiant. For the description how this takes place on our website please refer to: https://www.wordfence.com/help.

For the Wordfence privacy statement see:
• https://www.wordfence.com/privacy-policy
• https://www.wordfence.com/help/general-data-protection-regulation

Akismet

We all hate spam. It’s annoying. It does not do well to the credibility of the Mourn & Grief Foundation’s website. Manual filtering is difficult and time-consuming. Time, we spend on dealing with spam is at the expense of the Mourn & Grief Foundation’s services.

In order for the Mourn & Grief Foundation to focus on more important things, the Akismet application, an automated spam detection service, is used. The application is provided by At Automattic.

For the privacy policy of at Automattic see: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

Google Analytics

The Mourn & Grief Foundation requires good statistics for the use and improvement of its website and for delivering its services. Google Analytics is used for this.

Google Analytics uses cookies and pixels in order to collect demographic and interest-level information and usage information from users that visit the Mourn & Grief Foundation’s website, including but not limited to information about the pages where users enter and exit our website and what pages users view on our website, time spent, browser, operating system, and IP address. Cookies and pixels allow Google to recognize a user when a user visits our website and when the user visits other websites. Google uses the information it collects from our website and other websites to share with us and other website operators information about users including, but not limited to, age range, gender, geographic regions, general interests, and details about devices used to visit websites and purchase items. We take reasonable measures to prevent linking of information we receive from Google with any of your personally identifiable information.

For more information regarding Google’s use of cookies and collection and use of information see the Google Privacy Policy.

To opt out of Google Analytics, please visit the Google Analytics Opt-Out Page to learn about opting out and installing the appropriate browser add-on.

Remove or Switch-off Cookies

You can disable or remove Cookies by using the settings of the browser you are using. See the Help function of your browser how to do this.

“Do Not Track” Settings

Because the Mourn & Grief Foundation tracks website usage information as described above, your selection of the “Do Not Track” option provided by your browser may not have any effect on our collection of certain information. The only way to completely “opt out” of the collection of information through cookies or other tracking technologies is to actively manage the settings on your browser to delete and disable cookies and other tracking/recording tools. However, getting a “Do Not Track” signal to work as you might want is difficult.

Using browsers as an example, not all tracking technologies can be controlled by browsers; unique aspects of your browser might be recognizable even if you disable a tracking technology; not all settings will necessarily last or be effective; even if a setting is effective for one purpose, data still may be collected for another; and even if one website observes a “Do Not Track” signal, that website may not be able to control other websites.

External Websites

An external website is a website, from a third party, with which the Mourn & Grief Foundation’s website can connect.

External websites may include functionality for social media such as Facebook, LinkedIn, or Twitter buttons. The Mourn & Grief Foundation is not responsible for the privacy policy or the content of any external web site that may collect identifiable information from you that is beyond our control. The privacy policy of external links is governed by the privacy policy of the respective external web site.

Your rights over your data

View, modify, or delete data

You can submit a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or you can submit a request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data. This request can be submitted in writing or by e-mail to the Mourn & Grief Foundation (see: Contact Details).

You have also the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing, or to object to the processing of your personal data by the Mourn & Grief Foundation and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to the Mourn & Grief Foundation (see: Contact Details) to forward the personal data we have available to another organization mentioned by you.

We will make good faith efforts to resolve requests to correct inaccurate information except where the request is unreasonable, requires disproportionate technical effort or expense, jeopardizes the privacy of others, or would be impractical.

Export File

If you have an account on the website of the Mourn & Grief Foundation or you have left comments, you can request an export file containing the personal data the Mourn & Grief Foundation has about you, including all the information you have provided.

Complaint Handling

The Mourn & Grief Foundation’s legal office is located in Wassenaar, The Netherlands (See: Contact Details)

The Mourn & Grief Foundation also wishes to remind you that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with us (see: Contact Details) and with the national Supervisor, the authority for personal data. This can be lodged through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Abuse Procedures

Although the Mourn & Grief Foundation does everything possible to prevent that its website is used in an unauthorized manner, it can happen that her website is abused.

Security of personal data

The Mourn & Grief Foundation takes the protection of data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact the chairman of the Mourn & Grief Foundation. This can be done both in writing and by e-mail (see Contact Details).

Disclaimer.

Due to the complexity and open nature of the Internet, no transmission of data over the Internet can be 100% secure. There is always a risk that information collected by and/or displayed on the Mourn & Grief Foundation’s website may be compromised or accessed notwithstanding the steps we take to secure your information. For example, a third party may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or other users our website may abuse or misuse your personal information. Accordingly, you agree that you are providing such information at your own risk.

Backup and Restore

Periodically, a back-up is made of the Mourn & Grief Foundation’s website. This makes it possible to restore our website until the moment of the last or a previous backup. All information that has been entered into the website from the moment of the creation of the backup used for the restore of the website and the moment of the recovery is lost.

Depending on the use of the website, the time lag between backups is adjusted.

Misuse of the Website

When it turns out that despite all protections of the Mourn & Grief Foundation’s website abused then:

  • The website will be taken out of operation.
  • Defiant’s “Site Cleaning Service” will be used to investigate how our website could be misused and by whom.
  • The knowledge that comes available during the Defiant’s “Site Cleaning Service” will be used to adapt their Wordfence application. As a result our website will be better secured immediately, and at the same time every website that use Wordfence will be better secured too.

Defiant’s “Site Cleaning Service”

When we need to make use of Defiant’s “Site Cleaning Service” we may download portions of Mourn & Grief Foundation’s website to Defiant’s secure servers in order to analyze and clean the site. As part of the site cleaning service Defiant also requires: access to Mourn & Grief Foundation’s database, access to our site control panel, and server credentials to log into our site. The server credentials are transmitted via an encrypted page and stored using PGP encryption. Defiant may also retain a backup of portions of our website for a limited amount of time after the cleaning for quality assurance purposes.

A Data processing Agreement (DPA) exists between Defiant and the Mourn & Grief Foundation so that the terms and conditions of the European privacy rules and regulations are met during a “Site cleaning Service”.

Remaining Points

Questions

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us. See at: Contact information.

Changes

The Mourn & Grief Foundation reserves the right to make changes to the present privacy statement. The privacy statement is tailored to the use of and possibilities on our website. Any customizations and/or changes to our website may result in changes to this privacy statement. Therefore, check regularly our Privacy Policy for updates.

Version

Version 002, Wassenaar, June 2018